{module_whosloggedin}
Welcome, Guest!  Parents  |  Sitters
HomeFor SittersFor Parent and FamiliesContact
How it Works
Register / Login
Sitter Homepage
How it Works
Register / Login
Parents / Families Homepage
ParentsLogin or Register to Find a Sitter SittersLogin or Register FREE today

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by the Website Owner via the Site.

We are committed to responsibly manage personal information, using the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Law) collected from Users (including Parents and Sitters) during their course of use of the Site.

1.1 How to contact us about privacy

Privacy is very important to Us. For that reason, please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact Us if there are any questions. Please contact Us at privacy@easternsuburbsitters.com.au

259 Wickham Tce
Brisbane, QLD 4000

1.2 Collection

We may collect personal information if Users input any personal information into the Site. We will collect personal information by only lawful and fair means. The Law requires us to collect personal information about Users only from the User, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

In addition, We automatically receive and record information on Our server logs from the User’s browser, including the User’s IP address and cookie information. This enables Us to tell when Users use the Site and also to help customise the User’s Site experience.

1.3 Opting out

Users can unsubscribe to Our marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility.

1.4 Purpose

The purpose for which We collect personal information is to provide Users with the best service experience possible on the Site. Generally, Users have no obligation to provide any information requested by Us. However, if Users do not provide Us with certain types of personal information, Users may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

1.5 Use and Disclosure

The Law requires Us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. We customarily disclose personal information only to Our service providers who assist Us in operating the Site. Users’ personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is permitted by Law or with the User’s consent.

Users agree to disclose their personal information to the recipient that they expressly send their information to for the purpose of which it is send.

1.6 Data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information We collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

1.7 Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information We hold from misuse and loss and from authorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further, We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

1.8 Access and correction

The Law allows Users to get access to, and correct, the personal information We hold about them in certain circumstances. Users can obtain such access, by contacting Us on the details set out above.

{module_adrotator,3242}